Leadership Teams

Every member of our campaign leadership team believes in the YMCA’s vision in which an entire generation of children and families reach their potential. It is this team’s commitment to our community that makes this campaign possible.

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

— In Memory of our Honorary Chair —
  • We are tremendously pleased to recognize Robert H. Lee as the Honorary Chair of the What Really Matters Capital Campaign.
Regional Campaign Cabinet
  • Bob Chan Kent (Co-Chair)
  • Greg D'Avignon (Co-Chair)
  • Stephen Butz
  • Mary Anne Davidson
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • James N. Morton
  • Norman Stowe
  • Bill Tam
  • Catherine Van Alstine
  • Tracey Price
  • Leslie Castellani (Former Chair, Surrey)
  • Wayne McAlpine (Chair, Chilliwack)
  • Jason Arnold (Vice Chair, Chilliwack)
  • Phil Dowad (Campaign Associate)
  • Brian Hurl (Campaign Associate)
  • Russ Johnston (Campaign Associate)
  • Dallas Leung (Campaign Associate)
  • Keith Purchase (Campaign Associate)
  • Houtan Rafi (Campaign Associate)
  • Marty Reynolds (Campaign Associate)
  • John Willson (Campaign Associate)
  • Sharon Crowson (Campaign Associate)
  • Terry Hunt (Campaign Associate)
  • Bal Mann (Campaign Associate)
  • Dabe Pel (Campaign Associate)
  • Jim Purcell (Campaign Associate)
  • Karen Sawatsky (Campaign Associate)
  • Balbir Thind (Campaign Associate)
  • Darlene Hepburn (Campaign Director)
Inner Family Campaign Cabinet
  • Mary Anne Davidson (Chair)
  • Shirley Broadfoot (Trustee Division Chair)
  • Brian J. Hurl (Past Leader Division Chair)
  • Marty Reynolds
  • David A. Woollven (Staff Division Chair)
  • Staff: Darlene Hepburn
Staff Division Canvassers:
  • Kevin Arbogast
  • Roberta Haas
  • Coral Henshaw
  • Darlene Hepburn
  • Kelly Velonis
  • Marnie Jepsen
  • Sheri Josephson
  • Annie Markvoort
  • Baily Molotsky
  • Grant Mosby
  • Karen Price
  • George Rodger
  • Stacey Stewart
  • Lisa Stiver
Chilliwack Campaign Cabinet
  • Wayne McAlpine (Chair)
  • Jason Arnold (Vice Chair)
  • Scott Bate
  • Ken Harder
  • Ed Kaye
  • Casey Langbroek
  • Eddy Mejlholm
  • Maureen Murphy
  • Scott Simpson
  • Staff: Karen Price
Coquitlam Campaign Cabinet
  • Tracy Price (Chair)
  • David Crawford
  • Bill Davidson
  • Marko Dekovic
  • Kelsey Dunwoodie
  • Barry MacDonald
  • Andy Mattu
  • Gabriele Scully
  • Megan Stowe
  • David Bassett (Campaign Associate)
  • Janine Davies (Campaign Associate)
  • Fin Donnelly (Campaign Associate)
  • Leah K. Iverson (Campaign Associate)
  • Tim Laidler (Campaign Associate)
  • Hazel Postma (Campaign Associate)
  • Staff: Darlene Hepburn
Vancouver Campaign Cabinet
  • Chair (Vacant)
  • Campaign Manager (Vacant)
YMCA Board of Directors
  • Mary Anne Davidson(Chair)
  • Mary Beck
  • Bob Chan Kent
  • Greg D'Avignon
  • David Gaskin
  • Barbara Grantham
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • Dr. Graydon Meneilly
  • Dallas Leung
  • Jeanette McPhee
  • Maureen Murphy
  • Andre Powell
  • Houtan Rafii
  • Marsha Walden
  • Jim Southcott
Campaign Office
  • Darlene Hepburn Campaign Lead, Coquitlam Campaign Manager
  • Karen Price Chilliwack Campaign Manager
  • Tracey Osborne Campaign Systems Administrator
Infrastructure Development
  • Roy Funk Vice President, Infrastucture
  • Marvin Rogers VP, Asset Development
YMCA of Greater Vancouver Executive
  • Stephen Butz President & CEO
  • Anja Tremblay Vice President, Finance
  • Craig Sheather Vice President, Operations
  • Signi Solmundson Vice President, Marketing and Communications and YGV Foundation
  • Darlene Hepburn Vice President, Fund Development
  • Roberta Haas Vice President, People
  • Nancy Farries Vice President, Canada West Regional Development Centre
YMCA Foundation Trustees
  • Angela Spanjers (Chair)
  • Dr. Heather Holden (Vice Chair)
  • Mary Beck
  • Virginia Bird
  • Stephen Butz
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • Ameet Johal
  • Dallas Leung
  • Hugh Matthews
  • Melinda McKie
  • Stephanie Nesbitt
  • Farzin Remtulla
YMCA Properties Foundation
  • Brian J. Hurl
  • Bob Chan Kent
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • Bruce McQuaid
  • Keith Purchase
  • Marty Reynolds
  • Howie Young
  • Dr. Graydon Meneilly
  • Dallas Leung
— In Memory of our Honorary Chair —
  • We are tremendously pleased to recognize Robert H. Lee as the Honorary Chair of the What Really Matters Capital Campaign.
Regional Campaign Cabinet
  • Bob Chan Kent (Co-Chair)
  • Greg D'Avignon (Co-Chair)
  • Stephen Butz
  • Mary Anne Davidson
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • James N. Morton
  • Norman Stowe
  • Bill Tam
  • Catherine Van Alstine
  • Tracey Price
  • Leslie Castellani (Former Chair, Surrey)
  • Wayne McAlpine (Chair, Chilliwack)
  • Jason Arnold (Vice Chair, Chilliwack)
  • Phil Dowad (Campaign Associate)
  • Brian Hurl (Campaign Associate)
  • Russ Johnston (Campaign Associate)
  • Dallas Leung (Campaign Associate)
  • Keith Purchase (Campaign Associate)
  • Houtan Rafi (Campaign Associate)
  • Marty Reynolds (Campaign Associate)
  • John Willson (Campaign Associate)
  • Sharon Crowson (Campaign Associate)
  • Terry Hunt (Campaign Associate)
  • Bal Mann (Campaign Associate)
  • Dabe Pel (Campaign Associate)
  • Jim Purcell (Campaign Associate)
  • Karen Sawatsky (Campaign Associate)
  • Balbir Thind (Campaign Associate)
  • Darlene Hepburn (Campaign Director)
Inner Family Campaign Cabinet
  • Mary Anne Davidson (Chair)
  • Shirley Broadfoot (Trustee Division Chair)
  • Brian J. Hurl (Past Leader Division Chair)
  • Marty Reynolds
  • David A. Woollven (Staff Division Chair)
  • Staff: Darlene Hepburn
Staff Division Canvassers:
  • Kevin Arbogast
  • Roberta Haas
  • Coral Henshaw
  • Darlene Hepburn
  • Kelly Velonis
  • Marnie Jepsen
  • Sheri Josephson
  • Annie Markvoort
  • Baily Molotsky
  • Grant Mosby
  • Karen Price
  • George Rodger
  • Stacey Stewart
  • Lisa Stiver
Chilliwack Campaign Cabinet
  • Wayne McAlpine (Chair)
  • Jason Arnold (Vice Chair)
  • Scott Bate
  • Ken Harder
  • Ed Kaye
  • Casey Langbroek
  • Eddy Mejlholm
  • Maureen Murphy
  • Scott Simpson
  • Staff: Karen Price
Coquitlam Campaign Cabinet
  • Tracy Price (Chair)
  • David Crawford
  • Bill Davidson
  • Marko Dekovic
  • Kelsey Dunwoodie
  • Barry MacDonald
  • Andy Mattu
  • Gabriele Scully
  • Megan Stowe
  • David Bassett (Campaign Associate)
  • Janine Davies (Campaign Associate)
  • Fin Donnelly (Campaign Associate)
  • Leah K. Iverson (Campaign Associate)
  • Tim Laidler (Campaign Associate)
  • Hazel Postma (Campaign Associate)
  • Staff: Darlene Hepburn
Vancouver Campaign Cabinet
  • Chair (Vacant)
  • Campaign Manager (Vacant)
YMCA Board of Directors
  • Mary Anne Davidson(Chair)
  • Mary Beck
  • Bob Chan Kent
  • Greg D'Avignon
  • David Gaskin
  • Barbara Grantham
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • Dr. Graydon Meneilly
  • Dallas Leung
  • Jeanette McPhee
  • Maureen Murphy
  • Andre Powell
  • Houtan Rafii
  • Marsha Walden
  • Jim Southcott
Infrastructure Development
  • Roy Funk Vice President, Infrastucture
  • Marvin Rogers VP, Asset Development
YMCA of Greater Vancouver Executive
  • Stephen Butz President & CEO
  • Anja Tremblay Vice President, Finance
  • Craig Sheather Vice President, Operations
  • Signi Solmundson Vice President, Marketing and Communications and YGV Foundation
  • Darlene Hepburn Vice President, Fund Development
  • Roberta Haas Vice President, People
  • Nancy Farries Vice President, Canada West Regional Development Centre
YMCA Foundation Trustees
  • Angela Spanjers (Chair)
  • Dr. Heather Holden (Vice Chair)
  • Mary Beck
  • Virginia Bird
  • Stephen Butz
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • Ameet Johal
  • Dallas Leung
  • Hugh Matthews
  • Melinda McKie
  • Stephanie Nesbitt
  • Farzin Remtulla
YMCA Properties Foundation
  • Brian J. Hurl
  • Bob Chan Kent
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • Bruce McQuaid
  • Keith Purchase
  • Marty Reynolds
  • Howie Young
  • Dr. Graydon Meneilly
  • Dallas Leung
Campaign Office
  • Darlene Hepburn Campaign Lead, Coquitlam Campaign Manager
  • Karen Price Chilliwack Campaign Manager
  • Tracey Osborne Campaign Systems Administrator
— In Memory of our Honorary Chair —
  • We are tremendously pleased to recognize Robert H. Lee as the Honorary Chair of the What Really Matters Capital Campaign.
Regional Campaign Cabinet
  • Bob Chan Kent (Co-Chair)
  • Greg D'Avignon (Co-Chair)
  • Stephen Butz
  • Mary Anne Davidson
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • James N. Morton
  • Norman Stowe
  • Bill Tam
  • Catherine Van Alstine
  • Tracey Price
  • Leslie Castellani (Former Chair, Surrey)
  • Wayne McAlpine (Chair, Chilliwack)
  • Jason Arnold (Vice Chair, Chilliwack)
  • Phil Dowad (Campaign Associate)
  • Brian Hurl (Campaign Associate)
  • Russ Johnston (Campaign Associate)
  • Dallas Leung (Campaign Associate)
  • Keith Purchase (Campaign Associate)
  • Houtan Rafi (Campaign Associate)
  • Marty Reynolds (Campaign Associate)
  • John Willson (Campaign Associate)
  • Sharon Crowson (Campaign Associate)
  • Terry Hunt (Campaign Associate)
  • Bal Mann (Campaign Associate)
  • Dabe Pel (Campaign Associate)
  • Jim Purcell (Campaign Associate)
  • Karen Sawatsky (Campaign Associate)
  • Balbir Thind (Campaign Associate)
  • Darlene Hepburn (Campaign Director)
Inner Family Campaign Cabinet
  • Mary Anne Davidson (Chair)
  • Shirley Broadfoot (Trustee Division Chair)
  • Brian J. Hurl (Past Leader Division Chair)
  • Marty Reynolds
  • David A. Woollven (Staff Division Chair)
  • Staff: Darlene Hepburn
Staff Division Canvassers:
  • Kevin Arbogast
  • Roberta Haas
  • Coral Henshaw
  • Darlene Hepburn
  • Kelly Velonis
  • Marnie Jepsen
  • Sheri Josephson
  • Annie Markvoort
  • Baily Molotsky
  • Grant Mosby
  • Karen Price
  • George Rodger
  • Stacey Stewart
  • Lisa Stiver
Chilliwack Campaign Cabinet
  • Wayne McAlpine (Chair)
  • Jason Arnold (Vice Chair)
  • Scott Bate
  • Ken Harder
  • Ed Kaye
  • Casey Langbroek
  • Eddy Mejlholm
  • Maureen Murphy
  • Scott Simpson
  • Staff: Karen Price
Coquitlam Campaign Cabinet
  • Tracy Price (Chair)
  • David Crawford
  • Bill Davidson
  • Marko Dekovic
  • Kelsey Dunwoodie
  • Barry MacDonald
  • Andy Mattu
  • Gabriele Scully
  • Megan Stowe
  • David Bassett (Campaign Associate)
  • Janine Davies (Campaign Associate)
  • Fin Donnelly (Campaign Associate)
  • Leah K. Iverson (Campaign Associate)
  • Tim Laidler (Campaign Associate)
  • Hazel Postma (Campaign Associate)
  • Staff: Darlene Hepburn
Vancouver Campaign Cabinet
  • Chair (Vacant)
  • Campaign Manager (Vacant)
YMCA Board of Directors
  • Mary Anne Davidson(Chair)
  • Mary Beck
  • Bob Chan Kent
  • Greg D'Avignon
  • David Gaskin
  • Barbara Grantham
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • Dr. Graydon Meneilly
  • Dallas Leung
  • Jeanette McPhee
  • Maureen Murphy
  • Andre Powell
  • Houtan Rafii
  • Marsha Walden
  • Jim Southcott
Campaign Office
  • Darlene Hepburn Campaign Lead, Coquitlam Campaign Manager
  • Karen Price Chilliwack Campaign Manager
  • Tracey Osborne Campaign Systems Administrator
Infrastructure Development
  • Roy Funk Vice President, Infrastucture
  • Marvin Rogers VP, Asset Development
YMCA of Greater Vancouver Executive
  • Stephen Butz President & CEO
  • Anja Tremblay Vice President, Finance
  • Craig Sheather Vice President, Operations
  • Signi Solmundson Vice President, Marketing and Communications and YGV Foundation
  • Darlene Hepburn Vice President, Fund Development
  • Roberta Haas Vice President, People
  • Nancy Farries Vice President, Canada West Regional Development Centre
YMCA Foundation Trustees
  • Angela Spanjers (Chair)
  • Dr. Heather Holden (Vice Chair)
  • Mary Beck
  • Virginia Bird
  • Stephen Butz
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • Ameet Johal
  • Dallas Leung
  • Hugh Matthews
  • Melinda McKie
  • Stephanie Nesbitt
  • Farzin Remtulla
YMCA Properties Foundation
  • Brian J. Hurl
  • Bob Chan Kent
  • Gavin Hume, Q.C.
  • Bruce McQuaid
  • Keith Purchase
  • Marty Reynolds
  • Howie Young
  • Dr. Graydon Meneilly
  • Dallas Leung